Varadero Weather
Weather
Cuba

As the most visited resort in Cuba, the Varadero weather plays its part, along with the tropical beaches, in attracting those holidaymakers.

The resort has 2 distinct seasons of wet and dry. Wet season is from May until October when the UV index dropping from a maximum 11 only in October. During the rainy season it is common to experience intense storms with heavy rainfall which stop as fast as they start and then result in a cloudless sky with drenched bodies and roads being the only clue to the recent downpour.

The dry season is from November to April with less humidity and a lower UV index of between 6 and 9 until February.

The sub tropical weather in Varadero means that it is at risk of hurricanes and tropical cyclones, particularly from August until October when the sea is warmest.

The below table shows Varadero weather averages throughout the year.

Monthdaily
sunny
hours
min
temp
C
max
temp
C
average
rainfall
mm
wet
days
January71626213
February71626243
March91927333
April92028264
May92230526
June824311184
July92432763
August824321217
September92432887
October82330669
November72128486
December71926232
Site Search
Enforex Cuba
Learn Spanish in Cuba
Study Spanish in Cuba
Enforex offers you
the best Spanish courses in
Cuba.
Newsletter
Email:

- Unsubscribe

© 2010 Wistorm s.l. All Rights Reserved.